The story of this market
The typical home in Lyon County, Kentucky sells for about $303,500, or $181 per square foot.
Prices are down 10.3% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 132 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 165% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $909 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $909 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
0%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+18.1%). Worst: 2014 (-3.7%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+4.3%
KY · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,259
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
0%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 3 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
84
Relatively High
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $6,989,533.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
74.8%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 272 | 145 | 74.8% | 7.1% | $210,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Lyon County, Kentucky
Lyon County's housing market is currently experiencing a significant correction with median sale prices down sharply year-over-year. High days on market and a substantial inventory of vacant or seasonal homes suggest a cooling environment that currently favors buyers.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 2 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 0.9% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 87 days on market with 5.8 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.
12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.0% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 17
researched Sep 17
| 42038 | Eddyville | $236,000 | $165 | +2.1% | 87 | 96.5% | 12% | 6.2 | 97 | $771 | researched Sep 17 |
| 42055 | Kuttawa | $221,431 | $115 | -1.2% | 88 | 96.5% | 12% | 5.2 | 42 | $684 | researched Sep 17 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Lyon County hosts 5 public schools.
The county economy is characterized by a 5% unemployment rate as of May 2026.
- Venture River Water Park4.64.4 mi
- Pennyrile Forest State Resort Park4.524.4 mi
- Calvert Drive-In Theater4.715 mi
- Adams Breezy Hill Farm4.612.3 mi
- Paducah-McCracken Co. Convention & Expo Center4.528.6 mi
- The Carson Center for the Performing Arts4.828.1 mi
- Land Between the Lakes National Recreation Area4.711.6 mi
- Elk & Bison Prairie4.516.4 mi
- Calvert Drive-In Theater4.715 mi
- Moss Creek Day Use Area4.77.8 mi
- Mineral Mound State Park4.52.6 mi
- The National Quilt Museum4.728.3 mi
- Historic Riverfront4.728.1 mi
- Etcetera Coffeehouse4.828.6 mi
- Apple Valley Hillbilly Garden and Toyland4.621.9 mi
- River Discovery Center4.528.1 mi
- Land Between the Lakes National Recreation Area4.711.6 mi
- Kentucky Dam Village4.411 mi
- Elk & Bison Prairie4.516.4 mi
- Turkey Bay Off Highway Vehicle Area4.719 mi
- North Welcome Station4.77 mi
- Kentucky Dam Village4.411 mi
- Moors Resort & Marina4.610.2 mi
- Green Turtle Bay Resort & Marina4.67.6 mi
- Lynnhurst Family Resort4.826.1 mi
- Kentucky Dam Marina4.811.1 mi
- Kentucky Dam Village4.411 mi
- Mineral Mound State Park4.52.6 mi
- Boots Randolph Golf Course4.616.3 mi
- Kentucky Dam Golf Course4.611.3 mi
- Calvert City Golf & Country Club4.613.2 mi
- Dollar General48 mi
- Pleasant Valley Bulk Foods4.811 mi
- Country Chevrolet GMC4.818.2 mi
- David Taylor Chrysler of Benton | DTC Benton4.618.2 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
Data sourced from US Census QuickFacts and Data Commons.
Kentucky is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring a court action to enforce a mortgage or lien. The process involves a court-ordered sale, typically conducted by the master commissioner.
KRS Chapter 426
Property is assessed at its fair cash value (price at a fair voluntary sale). The tax is calculated by applying local and state tax rates to the assessed value. A homestead exemption is available for owners aged 65 or older or those who are totally disabled, which exempts a portion of the assessed value from taxation (the specific exemption amount is adjusted biennially based on the cost of living index).
Kentucky Constitution Section 170, 172; KRS 132.190
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.