LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Leslie County, Kentucky sells for about $75,431, or $69 per square foot.

Prices are down 21.51% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 120 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $909 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $909 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.3%

KY · past 12 months

KY 207USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,183

3-bed / month

$650
Studio
$774
1 bed
$909
2 bed
$1,183
3 bed
$1,270
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $75,43118.8%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

76

Relatively Moderate

LandslideRiverine floodingWildfireStrong windWinter weatherCold waveHailAvalanche

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $7,295,671.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

52.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20181474052.9%0%$115,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Leslie County, Kentucky

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 6:20 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Leslie County housing market is currently experiencing a significant correction, with home values declining by over 20% year-over-year. Low income levels and a shrinking population base continue to suppress demand, resulting in a stagnant market with very low sales volume. The combination of economic headwinds and limited local development keeps the market outlook in a cautious state.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Kentucky state →Leslie County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 1 city · 5 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$75,431
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 3.3% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$69
Median days on market
120
Active listings
45
Listings with price cuts
12%
Median price change YoY
-21.51%
Closed sales (monthly)
8
Months of supply
6.5
Sale-to-list ratio
94.2%
Median asking rent
$520/mo
Population
9,627
Median household income
$35,934
Avg effective property tax rate
0.75%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
48
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.5% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 8 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 1.53% of asking — demand is holding steady.

56
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.3% · poverty 30.3% — a mixed stability profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
0.1%
Foreign-born residents
10
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
90%
Non-citizens (of population)
0%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
10%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$44,178
Median price / sq ft
$37
Median days on market
8.25
Active listings
290
Listings with price cuts
0.19%
Median price change YoY
-0.46%
Closed sales (monthly)
206
Months of supply
0.09
Sale-to-list ratio
1.53%
Median asking rent
$600/mo
Population
4,182
Median household income
$43,439

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Leslie County, Kentucky — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$59,500$68,000$76,500$85,000$93,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county5 of 5 ZIPs researched
Sort
41714Bear Branch
Median price
$125,000
$/sqft
$88
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
72
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.6
Listings
45
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 17

41721Buckhorn
Median price
$145,000
$/sqft
$105
Trend YoY
+3.5%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 17

41731Cornettsville
Median price
$51,538
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$715

researched Sep 21

Median price
—
$/sqft
$212
Trend YoY
-3%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
188
Median rent
—

researched Sep 21

41749Hyden
Median price
$59,000
$/sqft
$59
Trend YoY
-2.5%
Days on mkt
180
Sale-to-list
94%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7.5
Listings
15
Median rent
$638

researched Sep 17

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Schools & education

The county is served by the Leslie County School District, which faces challenges typical of rural Appalachian districts regarding funding and student outcomes.

Environmental & hazard

The region is prone to flash flooding, particularly in low-lying areas near the Kentucky River, and faces moderate wildfire risks during dry seasons.

Growth & development

The economy is characterized by limited industrial output and a reliance on public sector and small-scale service employment, with significant structural economic headwinds.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Leslie County Property Valuation Administrator; the county utilizes a standard ad valorem tax structure with specific rates set by the fiscal court and school board.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the Daniel Boone National Forest and the Redbird Crest Trail, offering significant opportunities for outdoor recreation like hiking and ATV riding.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, characterized by low turnover and a high share of single-family detached housing units.

Economy & employers

The economy is largely driven by public administration, education, and healthcare, with a high poverty rate and limited private-sector industrial growth.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily reliant on state highways and rural roads, with limited public transit infrastructure available.

County appraisal district

The Leslie County Property Valuation Administrator (PVA) conducts periodic assessments of real property for tax purposes.

Special districts

The county is served by local utility districts and the Leslie County School District.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the area's rural nature and flood risk exposure.

Migration & population flows

The county has experienced consistent net domestic out-migration over the last decade.

Foreclosure doctrine

Kentucky is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court action to complete the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a residential property disclosure form detailing known material defects.

Major amenities · Leslie County, Kentucky
Family fun & things to do
1 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
3 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Daniel Boone National Forest
National Forest

Provides vast acreage for hiking, hunting, and outdoor exploration.

Redbird Crest Trail
Trail System

A premier multi-use trail system popular for ATV riding and mountain biking.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Leslie County, Kentucky
Population
9,627
Median age
42.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
85.5%
Median home value
$69,000
Median gross rent
$520
Median household income
$35,934
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
14.2%
Renter share
14.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
-8.4%
Net migration
-150
Work-from-home share
3.2%
Mean commute
36.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
10.4%
Unemployment
5.3%
Poverty rate
30.3%
Avg household size
2.3
White
98.2%
Other
1.8%

Data sourced from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Leslie County High SchoolHighBelow AverageLeslie County School DistrictPrimary high school serving the county.
Stinnett ElementaryElementaryAverageLeslie County School DistrictServes the central portion of the county.
School districts
Leslie County School DistrictBelow AverageThe sole district serving the county, managing all public K-12 education.
Utilities & services
ElectricKentucky PowerPrimary provider for the region.
WaterLeslie County Water DistrictProvides water services to rural areas.
Major employers & industries
Leslie County Board of EducationEducationLargest public employer.
Leslie County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor local employer.
Sources · 8 cited
County city board · values & trends by city1 cities · 5 ZIP reports
Hyden
Median price$59,000
Price trend-2.5% YoY
Days on market180 med
Median rent$638
Population2,411
Active listings15
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$44,152
Price trend-0.5% YoY
Days on market8 med
Median rent$599
Population1,771
Active listings275
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Kentucky
Judicial Foreclosure RequirementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Kentucky is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring a court action to enforce a mortgage or lien. The process involves a court-ordered sale, typically conducted by the master commissioner.

KRS Chapter 426

Kentucky Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at its fair cash value (price at a fair voluntary sale). The tax is calculated by applying local and state tax rates to the assessed value. A homestead exemption is available for owners aged 65 or older or those who are totally disabled, which exempts a portion of the assessed value from taxation (the specific exemption amount is adjusted biennially based on the cost of living index).

Kentucky Constitution Section 170, 172; KRS 132.190

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.