LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Larue County, Kentucky sells for about $252,000, or $152 per square foot.

Prices are up +53.13% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 66 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 85% since 2001. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,087 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,087 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2001–2025

0%

2025

200120132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+12.9%). Worst: 2010 (-3.5%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.3%

KY · past 12 months

KY 207USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,505

3-bed / month

$860
Studio
$866
1 bed
$1,087
2 bed
$1,505
3 bed
$1,817
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $252,0007.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2001–2025

0%

2025 change

20012006201120162021-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 4 census tracts in this county (2001 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

47

Relatively Low

Strong windHailDroughtWinter weatherLightningIce stormTornadoEarthquake

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $6,424,547.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201862134978%10.1%$150,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Larue County, Kentucky

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 6:20 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Larue County housing market is characterized by moderate inventory levels and a steady increase in home values. Market activity is driven by local demand and the county's appeal as a rural, historically significant residential area. Days on market have seen a significant year-over-year increase, suggesting a cooling in the pace of sales.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Kentucky state →Larue County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 3 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$252,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$152
Median days on market
66
Active listings
225
Listings with price cuts
1.8%
Median price change YoY
+53.13%
Closed sales (monthly)
370
Months of supply
7.3
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
Median asking rent
$860/mo
Population
15,184
Median household income
$67,067
Avg effective property tax rate
0.85%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.0% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 51 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

89
Momentum/100

2% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.99% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

72
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.0% · poverty 17.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
1.5%
Foreign-born residents
233
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
40.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
9.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
77.7%
Europe
21%
Asia
1.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
2 of 3 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$245,384
Median price / sq ft
$174
Median days on market
51.16
Active listings
157
Listings with price cuts
1.77%
Median price change YoY
+0.02%
Closed sales (monthly)
8
Months of supply
0.03
Sale-to-list ratio
99.99%
Median asking rent
$1,112/mo
Population
4,206
Median household income
$72,031

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched ZIP reports of 3 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county3 of 3 ZIPs researched
Sort
42716Buffalo
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$174
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
51
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
1.7%
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,114

researched Sep 17

42748Hodgenville
Median price
$244,000
$/sqft
$155
Trend YoY
+4.3%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
5.8
Listings
82
Median rent
$784

researched Sep 21

42757Magnolia
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$178
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
145
Median rent
$603

researched Sep 17

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Schools & education

The county is served by the LaRue County School District, which provides public education for the area's students.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard Midwestern weather patterns, including potential for severe thunderstorms and wind events.

Growth & development

Economic activity is anchored by the county seat of Hodgenville, with development momentum tied to local agriculture and tourism related to the Abraham Lincoln Birthplace National Historical Park.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the LaRue County Property Valuation Administrator based on fair cash value, with rates set by the county fiscal court and local taxing districts.

Recreation & amenities

The county is home to the Abraham Lincoln Birthplace National Historical Park, offering significant historical tourism and outdoor recreation opportunities.

Rental market

The rental market is primarily composed of single-family homes and small-scale multi-family units, with limited high-density apartment inventory.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by a mix of agriculture, local government services, and tourism centered on the county's historical significance.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by a network of state highways, with primary access provided by US 31E and KY 61.

County appraisal district

The LaRue County Property Valuation Administrator is responsible for the annual assessment of all real property within the county.

Special districts

The county is served by the LaRue County School District and various local utility and fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability is standard for the region, with premiums influenced by local hazard exposure and state-wide market conditions.

Major amenities · Larue County, Kentucky
Theme, amusement & water parks
5 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
11 · 20 mi
Golf
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Abraham Lincoln Birthplace National Historical Park
National Park

A major historical site featuring the Sinking Spring Farm and a memorial building, serving as a primary tourist attraction.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Larue County, Kentucky
Population
15,184
Median age
40.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$183,500
Median gross rent
$860
Median household income
$67,067
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
8.7%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
15.2%
Renter cost burden
38.4%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5.1%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
5%
Poverty rate
17.9%
Avg household size
2.48
White
94.2%
Black or African American
1.8%
Hispanic or Latino
2.5%
Other
1.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

LaRue County High SchoolHighNot determinableLaRue County School DistrictPrimary public high school serving the county.
School districts
LaRue County School DistrictNot determinableThe primary public school district serving the majority of the county.
Utilities & services
Water/SewerCity of HodgenvilleProvides municipal water and sewer services to the county seat and surrounding areas.
Major employers & industries
LaRue County School DistrictEducationMajor public sector employer.
Sources · 7 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 3 ZIP reports
Hodgenville
Median price$244,000
Price trend+4.3% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$784
Population9,365
Active listings82
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Magnolia
Median price$325,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$603
Population2,547
Active listings145
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Buffalo
Median price$245,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$1,114
Population1,659
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Kentucky
Judicial Foreclosure RequirementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Kentucky is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring a court action to enforce a mortgage or lien. The process involves a court-ordered sale, typically conducted by the master commissioner.

KRS Chapter 426

Kentucky Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at its fair cash value (price at a fair voluntary sale). The tax is calculated by applying local and state tax rates to the assessed value. A homestead exemption is available for owners aged 65 or older or those who are totally disabled, which exempts a portion of the assessed value from taxation (the specific exemption amount is adjusted biennially based on the cost of living index).

Kentucky Constitution Section 170, 172; KRS 132.190

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.