LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Henderson County, Kentucky sells for about $212,000, or $139 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.2%), a market in balance. Homes take about 24 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 66% since 2000. Last year 5 of 13 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $909 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $909 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+10.9%). Worst: 2009 (-2.9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.3%

KY · past 12 months

KY 207USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,222

3-bed / month

$787
Studio
$792
1 bed
$909
2 bed
$1,222
3 bed
$1,366
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $212,0006.9%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-4%0%4%8%12%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 13 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

72

Relatively Moderate

Strong windIce stormEarthquakeDroughtWinter weatherRiverine floodingHailHeat wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $28,631,554.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

80.5%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20181727103980.5%17.1%$135,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Henderson County, Kentucky

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 6:20 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Henderson County housing market is currently balanced, characterized by modest price appreciation and steady demand. Inventory levels remain tight, which continues to support current pricing despite broader economic headwinds.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Kentucky state →Henderson County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 3 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$212,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$139
Median days on market
24
Active listings
114
Median price change YoY
+0.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
74
Months of supply
1.5
Sale-to-list ratio
99%
Median asking rent
$950/mo
Population
44,255
Median household income
$58,851
Avg effective property tax rate
0.85%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
51
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.3% year over year.

88
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 24 days on market with 2.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

49
Momentum/100

2% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 49.92% of asking — demand is holding steady.

77
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 14.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
1.3%
Foreign-born residents
555
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
46.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
24%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
63.4%
Asia
19.6%
Europe
14.4%
Oceania
2.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
3 of 3 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$106,512
Median price / sq ft
$70
Median days on market
24.42
Active listings
210
Listings with price cuts
1.62%
Median price change YoY
+0.29%
Closed sales (monthly)
151
Months of supply
2.25
Sale-to-list ratio
49.92%
Median asking rent
$787/mo
Population
41,078
Median household income
$59,709

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Henderson County, Kentucky — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$100,000$150,000$200,000$250,000$300,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county3 of 3 ZIPs researched
Sort
42406Corydon
Median price
$211,873
$/sqft
$139
Trend YoY
+0.2%
Days on mkt
24
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
74
Median rent
$779

researched Sep 17

42420Henderson
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
+0.2%
Days on mkt
24
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
3.3%
Supply (mo)
4.6
Listings
114
Median rent
$774

researched Sep 17

42451Reed
Median price
$134,900
$/sqft
$91
Trend YoY
+4.7%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
95.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
22
Median rent
$1,315

researched Sep 17

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Schools & education

Public education is primarily served by the Henderson County School District, which provides a range of academic and extracurricular programs for the county's student population.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces standard regional risks including potential flooding near the Ohio River and seasonal severe weather events common to Western Kentucky.

Growth & development

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and retail sectors, with ongoing efforts to attract small-to-medium industrial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Henderson County Property Valuation Administrator based on fair cash value, with rates set by various taxing districts including the county, city, and school board.

Recreation & amenities

The county features access to the Ohio River for boating and fishing, along with several local parks and the John James Audubon State Park, which offers hiking trails and nature education.

Rental market

The rental market remains stable with moderate demand, primarily driven by local workforce needs and limited new multi-family construction.

Economy & employers

The economy is diversified across manufacturing, healthcare, and agriculture, with major employers providing a stable base for the local workforce.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by major highway corridors including US-41 and US-60, facilitating regional connectivity and freight movement.

County appraisal district

The Henderson County Property Valuation Administrator (PVA) is responsible for the annual assessment of all real property at fair cash value.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special taxing districts including school, library, and health department levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns and flood zone designations near the Ohio River.

Major amenities · Henderson County, Kentucky
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
16 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
John James Audubon State Park
Park

A major regional attraction featuring a museum, hiking trails, and bird-watching opportunities dedicated to the famous naturalist.

Ohio River
Waterfront

Provides significant recreational opportunities including boating, fishing, and scenic riverfront access for residents.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Henderson County, Kentucky
Population
44,255
Median age
40.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$165,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$58,851
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
7.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
-0.1%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
22.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
21.5%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
14.6%
Avg household size
2.3
White
88.2%
Black or African American
6.1%
Hispanic or Latino
2.8%
Other
2.9%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and Data Commons.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Henderson County High SchoolHighAverageHenderson County SchoolsPrimary public high school serving the county.
South Middle SchoolMiddleAverageHenderson County SchoolsServes the central portion of the county.
School districts
Henderson County SchoolsSatisfactoryThe primary district serving the vast majority of the county.
Utilities & services
ElectricHenderson Municipal Power & LightLocal municipal provider.
Water/SewerHenderson Water UtilityProvides service to the city and surrounding areas.
Major employers & industries
Methodist HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Accuride CorporationManufacturingSignificant industrial employer.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 3 ZIP reports
Henderson
Median price$0
Price trend+0.2% YoY
Days on market24 med
Median rent$774
Population38,133
Active listings114
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Corydon
Median price$211,873
Price trend+0.2% YoY
Days on market24 med
Median rent$779
Population2,345
Active listings74
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Reed
Median price$134,900
Price trend+4.7% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,315
Population600
Active listings22
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Kentucky
Judicial Foreclosure RequirementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Kentucky is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring a court action to enforce a mortgage or lien. The process involves a court-ordered sale, typically conducted by the master commissioner.

KRS Chapter 426

Kentucky Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at its fair cash value (price at a fair voluntary sale). The tax is calculated by applying local and state tax rates to the assessed value. A homestead exemption is available for owners aged 65 or older or those who are totally disabled, which exempts a portion of the assessed value from taxation (the specific exemption amount is adjusted biennially based on the cost of living index).

Kentucky Constitution Section 170, 172; KRS 132.190

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.