LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Pottawatomie County, Kansas sells for about $348,500, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.78% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 8 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 151% since 2000. Last year 4 of 5 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is ice storm, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,107 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,107 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+2.7%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+13.6%). Worst: 2010 (-2.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.2%

KS · past 12 months

KS 205.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,533

3-bed / month

$859
Studio
$924
1 bed
$1,107
2 bed
$1,533
3 bed
$1,850
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $348,5005.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+2.7%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 5 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

79

Relatively Moderate

Ice stormWinter weatherWildfireStrong windTornadoLandslideLightningHail

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $15,756,996.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

89.4%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018103169289.4%14.1%$170,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Pottawatomie County, Kansas

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 5:24 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Pottawatomie County's housing market remains resilient with steady price appreciation and low inventory levels. While sales volume has remained consistent, the high demand relative to supply continues to support a competitive environment for buyers.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Kansas state →Pottawatomie County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 6 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$348,500
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$165
Median days on market
8
Active listings
72
Median price change YoY
+5.78%
Closed sales (monthly)
32
Months of supply
2.25
Sale-to-list ratio
99.5%
Median asking rent
$1,250/mo
Population
27,186
Median household income
$92,325
Avg effective property tax rate
1.3%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
86
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 15.9% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 9 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.07% of asking — demand is holding steady.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.4% · poverty 6.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
5 of 6 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$295,389
Median price / sq ft
$107
Median days on market
9.05
Active listings
511
Listings with price cuts
0.01%
Median price change YoY
+15.89%
Closed sales (monthly)
32
Sale-to-list ratio
0.07%
Median asking rent
$949/mo
Population
61,470
Median household income
$54,860

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports of 6 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county6 of 6 ZIPs researched
Sort
66502Manhattan
Median price
$295,412
$/sqft
$107
Trend YoY
+15.9%
Days on mkt
9
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
287
Median rent
$949

researched Sep 27

66507Maple Hill
Median price
$295,231
$/sqft
$138
Trend YoY
+3.1%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,019

researched Sep 27

66521Onaga
Median price
$181,800
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$982

researched Sep 27

66535Saint George
Median price
$212,200
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+5.2%
Days on mkt
80
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
155
Median rent
$892

researched Sep 27

66536St. Marys
Median price
$185,000
$/sqft
$103
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
10%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
15
Median rent
$887

researched Sep 27

66547Wamego
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$142
Trend YoY
+1.6%
Days on mkt
58
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$864

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Schools & education

The county is served by several districts including Wamego and Rock Creek, generally characterized by stable performance within the Flint Hills region.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern risks including severe thunderstorms, wind, and occasional flooding along the Kansas River basin.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Manhattan and the Kansas State University ecosystem, with steady residential development in the eastern portion of the county.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the county based on appraised market value, with rates determined by local mill levies encompassing school, county, and municipal districts.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by agricultural production, government services, and spillover employment from the Manhattan-Junction City metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by K-18 and US-24, providing primary transit corridors toward Manhattan and Topeka.

County appraisal district

The Pottawatomie County Appraiser's Office conducts annual market-based assessments to determine property valuations for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including rural fire districts, cemetery districts, and specific school district levies.

Major amenities · Pottawatomie County, Kansas
Theme, amusement & water parks
4 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
10 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
8 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
12 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Tuttle Creek State Park
Park

Major recreational area offering boating, fishing, and camping.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Pottawatomie County, Kansas
Population
27,186
Median age
36.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78%
Median home value
$330,641
Median gross rent
$1,050
Median household income
$92,325
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
22%
Owner cost burden
18%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+7.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
38%
Unemployment
3.4%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Avg household size
2.6
White
91.5%
Black
1.6%
Other
6.9%

Data sourced from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data Commons.

School districts
Wamego USD 320B+Primary district serving the Wamego area.
Rock Creek USD 323BServes the eastern portion of the county.
Major employers & industries
Kansas State UniversityEducationMajor regional employer
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 6 ZIP reports
Wamego
Median price$325,000
Price trend+1.6% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$864
Population8,579
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
St. Marys
Median price$185,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$887
Population4,204
Active listings15
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Onaga
Median price$181,800
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$982
Population1,417
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$295,389
Price trend+15.9% YoY
Days on market9 med
Median rent$949
Population48,687
Active listings454
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Kansas
Reinvestment Housing Incentive DistrictSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Property located within a designated reinvestment housing incentive district

Property may be subject to acquisition by the city or county for development purposes (excluding eminent domain) and specific relocation assistance requirements for tenants.

K.S.A. 12-5247

Judicial Foreclosure for Tax DelinquencyForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Requires a judicial process for the foreclosure and sale of real estate by the county when property taxes remain unpaid.

K.S.A. Chapter 79, Article 28

Special Assessment DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Property subject to a special assessment or fee pursuant to K.S.A. 12-6a01 et seq. or located in an improvement district

Seller must disclose the existence of the special assessment or fee to the buyer in writing prior to or as part of the sales contract and obtain written acknowledgment from the buyer.

K.S.A. 12-6a20

Kansas Residential Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Annual tax bill calculated as: (Appraised Fair Market Value * 11.5% Assessment Rate) * (Mill Levy / 1,000). The mill levy is the combined tax rate set by local taxing jurisdictions.

Kansas Constitution Article 11, Section 1; K.S.A. 79-1439

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.