LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Bartholomew County, Indiana sells for about $277,176, or $140 per square foot.

Prices are up +9.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 20 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 124% since 2000. Last year 12 of 16 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is tornado, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,493 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,493 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+1.9%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+14.2%). Worst: 2010 (-1.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.7%

IN · past 12 months

IN 223.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165228.4

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,779

3-bed / month

$1,261
Studio
$1,276
1 bed
$1,493
2 bed
$1,779
3 bed
$2,126
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $277,1767.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+1.9%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 16 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

68

Relatively Moderate

TornadoRiverine floodingDroughtWinter weatherStrong windHailEarthquakeIce storm

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $33,601,718.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

82.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20184219247382.9%3.9%$175,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Bartholomew County, Indiana

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 5:20 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Bartholomew County's housing market shows resilience with a 9.1% year-over-year price increase, driven by steady demand and a strong local manufacturing base. While inventory remains tight, the market is balancing as days on market have increased slightly compared to last year. Overall, the economic stability provided by major employers continues to support home values.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Indiana state →Bartholomew County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 5 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$277,176
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$140
Median days on market
20
Active listings
495
Median price change YoY
+9.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
88
Months of supply
5.6
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,150/mo
Population
85,729
Median household income
$80,438
Avg effective property tax rate
0.75%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.1% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 29 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 4.55% of asking — demand is holding steady.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 7.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
11.2%
Foreign-born residents
9,326
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
25.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
8.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
56.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
55.7%
Americas
34%
Europe
5.3%
Africa
5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$287,671
Median price / sq ft
$147
Median days on market
29.25
Active listings
1,115
Median price change YoY
+0.08%
Closed sales (monthly)
544
Sale-to-list ratio
4.55%
Median asking rent
$1,116/mo
Population
80,566
Median household income
$91,913

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Bartholomew County, Indiana — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$140,000$210,000$280,000$350,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county5 of 5 ZIPs researched
Sort
47201Columbus
Median price
$249,000
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+1.6%
Days on mkt
38
Sale-to-list
97%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
110
Median rent
$1,186

researched Sep 22

47203Columbus
Median price
$125,000
$/sqft
$104
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
16
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
472
Median rent
$953

researched Sep 22

47224Canaan
Median price
$346,811
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,051

researched Sep 22

47234Edinburgh
Median price
$251,586
$/sqft
$184
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
116
Median rent
$1,134

researched Sep 22

47246Hope
Median price
$365,500
$/sqft
$191
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
417
Median rent
$1,109

researched Sep 22

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Schools & education

The county is served by the Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation, which is generally regarded as a stable district with a focus on STEM and vocational integration.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces moderate flood risks in low-lying areas near the East Fork White River and typical Midwestern wind/storm exposure.

Growth & development

The economy is anchored by global manufacturing leaders like Cummins Inc., which maintains a significant corporate presence and drives local infrastructure and development momentum.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the county based on market value, with rates determined by local taxing units including school districts and municipal governments; Indiana utilizes a circuit breaker tax cap system.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily reliant on manufacturing, agriculture, and tourism, with Cummins Inc. serving as the primary economic engine.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by I-65, providing a major north-south corridor connecting to Indianapolis and Louisville.

County appraisal district

The Bartholomew County Assessor manages property assessments based on annual market value adjustments.

Special districts

The county is served by the Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation and various local utility districts.

Major amenities · Bartholomew County, Indiana
Theme, amusement & water parks
4 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Mill Race Park
Park

A major urban park in Columbus designed by Michael Van Valkenburgh, featuring extensive trails and riverfront access.

Columbus Architectural Landmarks
Cultural

The city is world-renowned for its collection of modernist architecture, attracting tourists and design enthusiasts globally.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Cummins Corporate ExpansionCorporateOngoingContinued investment in local R&D and manufacturing facilities.
Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year estimates
Census profile · Bartholomew County, Indiana
Population
85,729
Median age
39.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$277,176
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$80,438
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+4.3%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
21.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.4%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
7%
Avg household size
2.5
White alone
84.9%
Asian alone
7.1%
Black alone
3%
Two or More Races
3.9%
Other
1.1%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Columbus North High SchoolHighB+Bartholomew ConsolidatedKnown for strong academic and athletic programs.
School districts
Bartholomew Consolidated School CorporationBPrimary district serving the majority of the county.
Utilities & services
ElectricDuke EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Major employers & industries
Cummins Inc.ManufacturingMajor global headquarters and manufacturing hub.
Columbus Regional HealthHealthcarePrimary regional medical provider.
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 5 ZIP reports
Columbus
Median price$248,024
Price trend+1.6% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$1,184
Population74,100
Active listings582
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hope
Median price$365,500
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,109
Population4,326
Active listings417
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Edinburgh
Median price$251,586
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$1,134
Population1,617
Active listings116
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$346,811
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$1,051
Population523
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Indiana
Ad Valorem Property AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments.

Indiana Code 6-1.1-4.

Judicial Mortgage ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Indiana requires a judicial foreclosure process, meaning lenders must file a lawsuit in court to obtain a foreclosure decree.

Indiana Code 32-30-10.

Residential Real Estate Sales DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the sale, exchange, or installment contract of residential real estate containing not more than four dwelling units.

Requires the seller to complete a disclosure form regarding the condition of the property, subject to specific statutory exemptions (e.g., court-ordered transfers, foreclosures).

Indiana Code 32-21-5.

Standard Homestead DeductionTaxationConditional

applies when — Property must be the taxpayer's principal place of residence.

Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation.

Indiana Code 6-1.1-12-37.

Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker)TaxationBinds every parcel

Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Indiana Constitution Article X, Section 1; Indiana Code 6-1.1-20.6.

≈ $2,772/yr on a $277,176 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.