LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Tazewell County, Illinois sells for about $197,900, or $118 per square foot.

Prices are down 5.18% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 48 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 82% since 2000. Last year 26 of 30 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,212 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,212 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+6.7%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+8.3%). Worst: 2011 (-2.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.4%

IL · past 12 months

IL 192.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,557

3-bed / month

$915
Studio
$961
1 bed
$1,212
2 bed
$1,557
3 bed
$1,710
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $197,9009.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+6.7%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-3%0%3%6%9%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 30 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

64

Relatively Moderate

Cold waveDroughtStrong windLandslideTornadoHailWinter weatherHeat wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $60,019,612.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

83.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20185166331283.7%7.7%$130,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Tazewell County, Illinois

Peoria market · minorrefreshed Oct 17, 2026, 7:04 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Jan 15, 2027
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Tazewell County housing market is showing signs of stabilization with inventory levels rising from previous lows. While median listing prices have seen a slight monthly decline, the market remains competitive for well-priced inventory. Demand is supported by the stable regional employment base centered around the Peoria metro area.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Illinois state →Peoria market →Tazewell County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 18 cities · 25 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$197,900
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0.1% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$118
Median days on market
48
Active listings
192
Listings with price cuts
14.2%
Median price change YoY
-5.18%
Closed sales (monthly)
135
Months of supply
3.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,150/mo
Population
131,343
Median household income
$72,450
Avg effective property tax rate
2.1%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
74
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.8% year over year.

87
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 39 days on market with 1.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

38
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 82.04% of asking — demand is holding steady.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 8.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
21 of 25 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$164,597
Median price / sq ft
$105
Median days on market
39.17
Active listings
8,329
Listings with price cuts
15.19%
Median price change YoY
+4.79%
Closed sales (monthly)
5,702
Months of supply
1.22
Sale-to-list ratio
82.04%
Median asking rent
$919/mo
Population
378,991
Median household income
$84,657

Deterministic aggregate of 21 researched ZIP reports of 25 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Tazewell County, Illinois — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$105,000$140,000$175,000$210,000$245,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county25 of 25 ZIPs researched
Sort
61525Dunlap
Median price
$485,000
$/sqft
$164
Trend YoY
+2.7%
Days on mkt
40
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6.6
Listings
80
Median rent
$1,240

researched Sep 24

61528Edwards
Median price
$147,911
$/sqft
$109
Trend YoY
+2%
Days on mkt
22
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
17%
Supply (mo)
1.1
Listings
533
Median rent
$1,144

researched Sep 24

61534Green Valley
Median price
$150,000
$/sqft
$94
Trend YoY
+11.1%
Days on mkt
27
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
31%
Supply (mo)
3
Listings
572
Median rent
$900

researched Sep 24

61535Groveland
Median price
$182,500
$/sqft
$109
Trend YoY
+4.3%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
99.6%
Price cuts
17%
Supply (mo)
1.1
Listings
533
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 24

61546Manito
Median price
$182,500
$/sqft
$109
Trend YoY
+1.4%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
99.1%
Price cuts
17%
Supply (mo)
1.2
Listings
533
Median rent
$786

researched Sep 24

61547Mapleton
Median price
$182,500
$/sqft
$109
Trend YoY
+4.3%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
99.6%
Price cuts
17%
Supply (mo)
1.1
Listings
533
Median rent
$571

researched Sep 24

61548Metamora
Median price
$94,990
$/sqft
$107
Trend YoY
+11.1%
Days on mkt
90
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
30.7%
Supply (mo)
3.3
Listings
98
Median rent
$1,154

researched Sep 24

61550Morton
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$125
Trend YoY
+3.5%
Days on mkt
22
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
45
Median rent
$1,090

researched Sep 24

61554Pekin
Median price
$144,900
$/sqft
$109
Trend YoY
+11.6%
Days on mkt
22
Sale-to-list
99.6%
Price cuts
29.7%
Supply (mo)
1.5
Listings
150
Median rent
$836

researched Sep 24

61555Pekin
Median price
$136,960
$/sqft
$107
Trend YoY
+5.9%
Days on mkt
90
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
30.7%
Supply (mo)
16.1
Listings
596
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 24

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 3
Area context
Crime & safety

Tazewell County generally reports lower crime rates compared to the neighboring Peoria urban core, with property crime being the primary concern in more densely populated municipalities.

Schools & education

The county is served by several well-regarded school districts, including Pekin Community High School District 303 and Washington Community High School District 308, which are central to the local community identity.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces moderate flood risks along the Illinois River corridor, necessitating flood insurance for properties in designated low-lying zones.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is anchored by the proximity to Caterpillar Inc.'s global operations in the Peoria metro area, with ongoing infrastructure investments in the I-74 corridor supporting regional logistics.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Illinois) — Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value): Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the manufacturing and healthcare sectors, with significant employment ties to the broader Peoria metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by major highway arteries including I-74 and I-155, providing critical links to the Midwest logistics network.

County appraisal district

The Tazewell County Supervisor of Assessments oversees the valuation process, ensuring property assessments align with state-mandated equalization factors.

Special districts

The county includes various drainage and fire protection districts that levy taxes independently of the general county fund.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including occasional severe storm and wind events common to Central Illinois.

Major amenities · Tazewell County, Illinois
Theme, amusement & water parks
13 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
17 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Fort Crevecoeur Park
Park

A historic site offering scenic views of the Illinois River and extensive hiking trails.

McNaughton Park
Park

A large recreational area in Pekin featuring disc golf, camping, and picnic facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
I-74 Corridor ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinuous improvements to regional highway access to facilitate logistics and commuting.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Tazewell County, Illinois
Population
131,343
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
76.5%
Median home value
$165,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$72,450
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
23.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
-0.4%
Net migration
-250
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.5%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Avg household size
2.45
White
91.2%
Black or African American
2.8%
Hispanic or Latino
3.1%
Other
2.9%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Pekin Community High SchoolHighBPekin CHSD 303Comprehensive high school serving the Pekin area.
School districts
Pekin Public Schools District 108B-Primary district serving the city of Pekin.
Washington Community High School District 308AHigh-performing district serving the Washington area.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasAmeren IllinoisPrimary provider for the region.
Major employers & industries
Caterpillar Inc.ManufacturingMajor regional employer with significant facilities in the metro area.
OSF HealthCareHealthcareLeading regional healthcare provider.
Sources · 3 cited
County city board · values & trends by city18 cities · 25 ZIP reports
Pekin
Median price$144,291
Price trend+11.1% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$845
Population153,727
Active listings746
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
East Peoria
Median price$183,681
Price trend+6.2% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$1,047
Population140,317
Active listings1,105
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sunnyland
Median price$223,144
Price trend+6.2% YoY
Days on market12 med
Median rent$966
Population48,510
Active listings1,144
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Marquette Heights
Median price$144,900
Price trend+11.6% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$836
Population40,577
Active listings150
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
North Pekin
Median price$144,900
Price trend+11.6% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$836
Population40,577
Active listings150
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Washington
Median price$254,847
Price trend+4.4% YoY
Days on market4 med
Median rent$988
Population24,470
Active listings572
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Morton
Median price$325,000
Price trend+3.5% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$1,090
Population18,792
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bartonville
Median price$175,000
Price trend+2% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$1,108
Population10,600
Active listings333
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Creve Coeur
Median price$182,000
Price trend+1.1% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$883
Population4,621
Active listings572
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Tremont
Median price$182,500
Price trend+4.3% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$1,002
Population4,483
Active listings533
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mackinaw
Median price$182,500
Price trend+4.3% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$835
Population4,364
Active listings533
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Delavan
Median price$150,000
Price trend+11.1% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$874
Population2,443
Active listings572
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Green Valley
Median price$150,000
Price trend+11.1% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$900
Population1,725
Active listings572
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hopedale
Median price$148,000
Price trend+2% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$881
Population1,441
Active listings445
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Minier
Median price$172,500
Price trend+6.9% YoY
Days on market56 med
Median rent$775
Population1,359
Active listings2
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Deer Creek
Median price$150,000
Price trend+11.1% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$1,152
Population984
Active listings533
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
South Pekin
Median price$198,000
Price trend+1.1% YoY
Days on market90 med
Median rent$800
Population936
Active listings596
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Armington
Median price$132,500
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,656
Population552
Active listings2
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$145,237
Price trend+2.7% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$862
Population37,908
Active listings2,647
8 of 8 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Illinois
Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value)TaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts. Exemptions, such as the homestead exemption, reduce the EAV before the tax rate is applied.

35 ILCS 200/9-145

Residential Real Property Disclosure ActDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Sellers must provide a written disclosure report to prospective buyers detailing material defects in the property as defined by 765 ILCS 77/35.

765 ILCS 77/1 et seq.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.