LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Cumberland County, Illinois sells for about $177,792, or $99 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.61% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 6 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 48% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is drought, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $930 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $930 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+14.1%). Worst: 2000 (-9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.4%

IL · past 12 months

IL 192.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,108

3-bed / month

$648
Studio
$733
1 bed
$930
2 bed
$1,108
3 bed
$1,554
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $177,7927.5%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-16%-8%0%8%16%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 3 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

83

Relatively Moderate

DroughtStrong windLandslideWinter weatherRiverine floodingEarthquakeCold waveHail

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $7,399,316.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

74.5%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201820710974.5%4.8%$95,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Cumberland County, Illinois

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 4:21 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Cumberland County's housing market is characterized by low inventory and steady demand, leading to competitive conditions for buyers. Prices have seen consistent year-over-year growth, supported by a stable local economy and a favorable price-to-income ratio.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Illinois state →Cumberland County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 5 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$177,792
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$99
Median days on market
6
Active listings
55
Listings with price cuts
12.5%
Median price change YoY
+8.61%
Closed sales (monthly)
145
Months of supply
2.1
Sale-to-list ratio
101.4%
Median asking rent
$850/mo
Population
10,208
Median household income
$73,327
Avg effective property tax rate
1.45%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.0% year over year.

50
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 134 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.26% of asking — demand is holding steady.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 10.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
0.2%
Foreign-born residents
18
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
61.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
33.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
38.9%
Americas
38.9%
Asia
22.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$219,551
Median price / sq ft
$164
Median days on market
133.65
Active listings
55
Listings with price cuts
0.03%
Median price change YoY
+0.01%
Closed sales (monthly)
10
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
0.26%
Median asking rent
$871/mo
Population
13,601
Median household income
$83,527

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Cumberland County, Illinois — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$105,000$140,000$175,000$210,000$245,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county5 of 5 ZIPs researched
Sort
62420Casey
Median price
$164,950
$/sqft
$98
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
87
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.4
Listings
32
Median rent
$701

researched Sep 24

62428Greenup
Median price
$185,000
$/sqft
$118
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
61
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$706

researched Sep 24

62447Neoga
Median price
$185,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
14
Median rent
$941

researched Sep 24

62462Sigel
Median price
$302,450
$/sqft
$169
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
32
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
2
Median rent
$760

researched Sep 24

62468Toledo
Median price
$185,400
$/sqft
$162
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
176
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
7
Median rent
$917

researched Sep 24

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Cumberland County maintains a relatively low crime rate consistent with rural Illinois standards, with no significant upward trends reported in recent public safety assessments.

Schools & education

Schools in the county are primarily served by local community-focused districts that emphasize small class sizes and community engagement, generally meeting state accountability standards.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including seasonal severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas near the Embarras River, with insurance markets remaining stable.

Growth & development

The local economy is anchored by agriculture and small-scale manufacturing, with limited large-scale industrial development and a focus on maintaining existing infrastructure.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level based on fair market value, with rates determined by local taxing bodies including school districts and municipal entities; exemptions for homesteads and seniors are available.

Economy & employers

The economy is primarily driven by the agricultural sector and small-business services, with a stable but modest employment base.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by a network of state highways and rural roads, with no major public transit infrastructure or rail hubs.

County appraisal district

The Cumberland County Supervisor of Assessments oversees the valuation of property, ensuring assessments are conducted in accordance with Illinois Department of Revenue standards.

Special districts

The county is served by various special districts, including local fire protection districts, library districts, and community college districts that provide essential services to rural residents.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains available and generally affordable, though premiums are influenced by regional exposure to severe weather events common in Central Illinois.

Major amenities · Cumberland County, Illinois
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
3 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
16 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
6 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
7 · 20 mi
Golf
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Lincoln Log Cabin State Historic Site
Historic Site

A significant regional landmark preserving the home of Abraham Lincoln's parents, attracting tourism and history enthusiasts.

Embarras River
Natural Feature

Provides local opportunities for fishing, kayaking, and outdoor recreation, serving as a central natural asset for the county.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Cumberland County, Illinois
Population
10,208
Median age
43.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$177,792
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$73,327
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
-2.3%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.8%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
10.5%
Avg household size
2.45
White
97.2%
Hispanic
1.5%
Other
1.3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data Commons.

School districts
Cumberland CUSD 77AverageThe primary district serving the majority of the county's student population.
Major employers & industries
Local Agricultural OperationsAgriculturePrimary economic driver
Cumberland CUSD 77EducationMajor public employer
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 5 ZIP reports
Casey
Median price$164,950
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$701
Population4,299
Active listings32
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Neoga
Median price$185,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$941
Population3,210
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Greenup
Median price$185,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market61 med
Median rent$706
Population2,777
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Toledo
Median price$185,400
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market176 med
Median rent$917
Population2,344
Active listings7
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$302,450
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$760
Population971
Active listings2
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Illinois
Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value)TaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts. Exemptions, such as the homestead exemption, reduce the EAV before the tax rate is applied.

35 ILCS 200/9-145

Residential Real Property Disclosure ActDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Sellers must provide a written disclosure report to prospective buyers detailing material defects in the property as defined by 765 ILCS 77/35.

765 ILCS 77/1 et seq.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.