The story of this market
The typical home in Boone County, Illinois sells for about $289,184, or $158 per square foot.
Prices are up +7.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 14 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 61% since 2000. Last year 9 of 10 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,172 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,172 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+7.4%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+12.2%). Worst: 2010 (-9.7%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+5.4%
IL · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,542
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+7.4%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 10 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
72
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $21,382,226.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
78.3%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2186 | 1169 | 78.3% | 3.9% | $155,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Boone County, Illinois
Boone County's housing market shows healthy growth with a 7.1% year-over-year increase in median sale prices. Sales volume has significantly increased compared to the previous year, and homes are selling faster, indicating strong demand in the region.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 7 cities · 5 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 9.9% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 30 days on market with 2.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
10% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.66% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · poverty 9.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 24
researched Sep 24
researched Sep 24
researched Sep 24
researched Sep 24
| 61008 | Belvidere | $275,000 | $141 | +12.2% | 17 | 100% | 10% | 3.5 | 312 | $998 | researched Sep 24 |
| 61011 | Caledonia | $350,000 | $193 | +6.3% | 34 | 98.5% | 10% | 3.6 | 263 | $1,685 | researched Sep 24 |
| 61012 | Capron | $168,800 | $135 | +2.1% | 45 | 97.5% | 14% | 2.4 | 12 | $992 | researched Sep 24 |
| 61038 | Garden Prairie | $230,000 | $140 | +13.3% | 34 | 101% | 10% | 1.1 | 22 | $1,150 | researched Sep 24 |
| 61065 | Poplar Grove | $230,000 | $140 | +13.3% | 34 | 101% | 10% | 0.6 | 312 | $1,452 | researched Sep 24 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Illinois) — Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value): Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts.
- Hurricane Harbor Rockford49.9 mi
- FunCity Adventure Park3.928 mi
- Urban Air Trampoline and Adventure Park4.627.8 mi
- Volcano Falls Adventure Park4.47.3 mi
- Ninja Kidz Action Park (Previously Flow)4.811 mi
- Anderson Japanese Gardens4.712.6 mi
- The Abbey Resort & Avani Spa4.118.8 mi
- Stade’s Farm & Market4.629 mi
- NIU Convocation Center4.428.6 mi
- Walworth County Fairgrounds and Campgrounds- Elkhorn, Wisconsin4.527 mi
- Anderson Japanese Gardens4.712.6 mi
- Illinois Railway Museum4.717.2 mi
- Rock Cut State Park4.68.2 mi
- Classic Cinemas Beloit XQ4.714.4 mi
- Discovery Center Museum4.814.3 mi
- Illinois Railway Museum4.717.2 mi
- Walworth County Fairgrounds and Campgrounds- Elkhorn, Wisconsin4.527 mi
- Discovery Center Museum4.814.3 mi
- Yerkes Observatory4.820.6 mi
- Burpee Museum of Natural History4.714.3 mi
- Rock Cut State Park4.68.2 mi
- Nicholas Conservatory & Gardens4.713.3 mi
- Sinnissippi Park4.712.9 mi
- Baumann Park4.710.6 mi
- Emricson Park4.718.5 mi
- Prairie Street Brewing Co.4.514.3 mi
- Lake Geneva Cruise Line4.826 mi
- Gage Marine4.521.3 mi
- Abbey Springs Yacht Club4.819.6 mi
- Munson Ski & Marine - At Water Tower4.629 mi
- Abbey Springs4.619.4 mi
- Blackstone Golf Club4.718.4 mi
- Oak Grove Golf Course4.117 mi
- Aldeen Golf Club4.69.1 mi
- Timber Pointe Golf Club4.52.9 mi
- CherryVale Mall410.4 mi
- Meijer4.38.6 mi
- Meijer4.39.5 mi
- Ross Dress for Less4.19.6 mi
- Schnucks Roscoe4.311.5 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
Data sourced from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter
Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts. Exemptions, such as the homestead exemption, reduce the EAV before the tax rate is applied.
35 ILCS 200/9-145
Sellers must provide a written disclosure report to prospective buyers detailing material defects in the property as defined by 765 ILCS 77/35.
765 ILCS 77/1 et seq.
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.