LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Fremont County, Idaho sells for about $475,382, or $255 per square foot.

Prices are up +7.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 67 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 289% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+3.4%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+35.1%). Worst: 2011 (-7.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.3%

ID · past 12 months

ID 292.2USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595150205297.2

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,404

3-bed / month

$894
Studio
$896
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,404
3 bed
$1,695
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $475,3823.5%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+3.4%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-15%0%15%30%45%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 4 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

89

Relatively Moderate

LightningWinter weatherWildfireCold waveEarthquakeRiverine floodingVolcanic activityDrought

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $18,498,500.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.5%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201876542578.5%5.5%$185,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Fremont County, Idaho

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 4:22 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Fremont County's housing market remains resilient, characterized by steady price appreciation and low inventory levels. Demand is supported by families seeking rural affordability and the area's strong agricultural and recreational appeal. While sales volume has slowed slightly, the market maintains a stable trajectory.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Idaho state →Fremont County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 6 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$475,382
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$255
Median days on market
67
Active listings
161
Listings with price cuts
15%
Median price change YoY
+7.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
45
Months of supply
3.6
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
Median asking rent
$1,965/mo
Population
14,208
Median household income
$72,683
Avg effective property tax rate
0.65%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
74
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.9% year over year.

50
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 187 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.06% of asking — demand is holding steady.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.0% · poverty 10.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
5 of 6 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$389,362
Median price / sq ft
$218
Median days on market
186.58
Active listings
441
Listings with price cuts
0.01%
Median price change YoY
+4.87%
Closed sales (monthly)
18
Months of supply
0.03
Sale-to-list ratio
0.06%
Median asking rent
$1,014/mo
Population
14,411
Median household income
$70,747

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports of 6 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Fremont County, Idaho — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$0$250,000$500,000$750,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county6 of 6 ZIPs researched
Sort
83420Ashton
Median price
$461,113
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
16
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,179

researched Sep 29

83423Dubois
Median price
$175,000
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
10%
Supply (mo)
7.5
Listings
15
Median rent
$850

researched Sep 29

83429Island Park
Median price
$389,000
$/sqft
$511
Trend YoY
-40.2%
Days on mkt
226
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
18.4
Listings
221
Median rent
$1,014

researched Sep 29

83436Newdale
Median price
$337,100
$/sqft
$134
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
55
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
76
Median rent
$1,014

researched Oct 4

Median price
$394,279
$/sqft
$226
Trend YoY
+5.4%
Days on mkt
199
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
84
Median rent
$1,014

researched Sep 29

83451Mud Lake
Median price
$350,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Fremont County remain low and are generally considered favorable compared to regional and national averages.

Schools & education

Schools in the county are primarily served by local districts that maintain a rural focus, with performance metrics generally aligning with state averages.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces typical rural hazards including wildfire risks during dry seasons and winter weather impacts, with standard insurance coverage available.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by agricultural expansion and infrastructure improvements, such as recent investments in Highway 20 to enhance regional accessibility.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the county based on market value, with rates influenced by local school district and municipal levies; agricultural exemptions are available for qualifying land.

Recreation & amenities

The county offers extensive outdoor recreation including access to the Teton and Yellowstone regions, fishing, and public lands.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and steady demand, with rents reflecting the broader regional cost-of-living increases.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by agriculture, agribusiness, and tourism, with steady growth supported by rural development initiatives.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation relies heavily on personal vehicles, with Highway 20 serving as the primary arterial corridor for the county.

Development pipeline

Recent zoning updates in St. Anthony and Newdale are designed to encourage mixed-use development while preserving rural character.

County appraisal district

The county assessor manages property valuations based on annual market analysis and state-mandated assessment guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school, fire protection, and highway districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional wildfire risk profiles.

Major amenities · Fremont County, Idaho
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
3 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
2 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
2 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Henry's Fork
River

World-renowned fly fishing destination.

St. Anthony Sand Dunes
Recreation Area

Popular site for off-road vehicle enthusiasts.

Caribou-Targhee National Forest
Public Land

Provides extensive hiking, camping, and wildlife viewing.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Highway 20 ExpansionInfrastructureCompletedMajor road improvements to enhance regional connectivity.
Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Fremont County, Idaho
Population
14,208
Median age
40 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78%
Median home value
$475,382
Median gross rent
$1,965
Median household income
$72,683
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
8%
Renter share
22%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
24.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
28%
Unemployment
3%
Poverty rate
10.1%
Avg household size
2.9
White
92%
Hispanic
6%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and Data Commons.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

St. Anthony ElementaryElementaryAverageFremont County Joint School District 215Serves the county seat.
South Fremont High SchoolHighAbove AverageFremont County Joint School District 215Primary high school for the southern portion of the county.
School districts
Fremont County Joint School District 215SatisfactoryPrimary district serving the majority of the county.
Utilities & services
InternetCenturyLink/Local ISPsBroadband availability varies by location.
ElectricFall River Electric CooperativePrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerMunicipal/Private WellVaries by city and rural zoning.
Major employers & industries
Fremont County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor local employer.
Agricultural OperationsAgribusinessSignificant regional economic output.
Sources · 9 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 6 ZIP reports
St. Anthony
Median price$394,279
Price trend+5.4% YoY
Days on market199 med
Median rent$1,014
Population8,251
Active listings84
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ashton
Median price$461,113
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$1,179
Population2,611
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Island Park
Median price$389,000
Price trend-40.2% YoY
Days on market226 med
Median rent$1,014
Population1,984
Active listings221
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Newdale
Median price$337,100
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$1,014
Population778
Active listings76
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$280,000
Price trend+3.5% YoY
Days on market89 med
Median rent$1,090
Population1,516
Active listings27
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Idaho
Homeowner's Association ActLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels governed by a homeowners' association as defined in Idaho Code 55-3203.

Imposes obligations regarding association governance, financial disclosures, and restrictions on covenants (e.g., limitations on short-term rental bans and accessory dwelling unit restrictions).

Idaho Code Title 55, Chapter 32.

Property Condition Disclosure ActDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the transfer of any real property improved by one to four dwelling units.

Requires the seller to provide a written property condition disclosure form to the buyer, detailing the condition of the property.

Idaho Code Title 55, Chapter 25.

Homestead Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — The property must be owner-occupied and used as the primary dwelling place of the owner.

Exempts the lesser of $125,000 or 50% of the market value for assessment purposes from property taxation. Formula: Exemption = min($125,000, 0.50 * Market Value).

Idaho Code 63-602G; as amended by House Bill 885 (2026).

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.