LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Bradley County, Arkansas sells for about $78,000, or $65 per square foot.

Homes take about 126 days to sell, which is slow. The biggest natural hazard here is ice storm, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $909 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $909 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.7%

AR · past 12 months

AR 194.2USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,091

3-bed / month

$646
Studio
$695
1 bed
$909
2 bed
$1,091
3 bed
$1,477
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $78,00016.8%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

58

Relatively Moderate

Ice stormHeat waveStrong windEarthquakeDroughtTornadoWildfireLightning

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $5,754,021.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

53.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20182107953.9%0%$85,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Bradley County, Arkansas

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 1:02 PMnext refresh due Nov 13, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

Bradley County exhibits a small, rural housing market characterized by extended days on market, low transaction velocity, and notable pricing compression. Demand is driven by local wage earners, agriculture, and timber-industry households, resulting in ample inventory cushions relative to sales volume.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Arkansas state →Bradley County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 4 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$78,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$65
Median days on market
126
Active listings
48
Listings with price cuts
14.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
4
Months of supply
7.5
Sale-to-list ratio
94.2%
Median asking rent
$685/mo
Population
9,828
Median household income
$41,476
Avg effective property tax rate
0.68%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
54
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
51
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.1% year over year.

53
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 114 days on market with 0.5 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

49
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 8.02% of asking — demand is holding steady.

61
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.4% · poverty 22.8% — a mixed stability profile.

Deterministic roll-up
3 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$125,747
Median price / sq ft
$74
Median days on market
114.17
Active listings
56
Listings with price cuts
0.94%
Median price change YoY
+0.13%
Closed sales (monthly)
48
Months of supply
0.48
Sale-to-list ratio
8.02%
Median asking rent
$672/mo
Population
10,464
Median household income
$42,619

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports of 4 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Bradley County, Arkansas — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$63,000$73,500$84,000$94,500$105,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 1.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county4 of 4 ZIPs researched
Sort
71642Fountain Hill
Median price
$175,800
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+7.2%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
10%
Supply (mo)
7.5
Listings
15
Median rent
$750

researched Sep 28

71647Hermitage
Median price
$104,229
$/sqft
$72
Trend YoY
-4.2%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
8
Median rent
$850

researched Sep 28

71651Banks
Median price
$125,000
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
92
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.4
Listings
14
Median rent
$850

researched Sep 28

71671Tillar
Median price
$124,450
$/sqft
$72
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
114
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
33
Median rent
$660

researched Sep 28

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Bradley County records property and violent crime rates that track somewhat lower than urban centers in Arkansas, though Warren experiences isolated spikes typical of small rural county seats.

Schools & education

Primary K-12 public education is provided primarily by the Warren School District and the Hermitage School District, both performing near state averages on standardized readiness tests.

Environmental & hazard

Flooding risks center along the Saline River bottoms and Moro Creek basins, while severe convective summer storms and tornadoes present the primary natural perils.

Growth & development

The local economy is anchored by timber production, forestry services, poultry, and tomato farming, with modest job growth and slow commercial expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Recreation & amenities

Outdoor recreation is driven by the Saline River, Moro Bay State Park to the southwest, and regional hunting and timberlands, with community events centered on the annual Bradley County Pink Tomato Festival.

Rental market

Rental stock is limited and concentrated primarily in Warren, consisting mostly of single-family detached homes and small multi-unit complexes with low institutional investor presence.

Economy & employers

Bradley County's economy relies heavily on forestry, timber harvesting and processing, poultry farming, and seasonal produce cultivation, complemented by healthcare at the Bradley County Medical Center.

Transportation & infrastructure

U.S. Route 63 and Arkansas Highway 8 serve as the primary automotive thoroughfares connecting Warren with El Dorado, Monticello, and Pine Bluff.

Development pipeline

Municipal planning is modest, focusing mainly on utility preservation, downtown revitalization around Warren's historic square, and infrastructure upkeep.

County appraisal district

The Bradley County Assessor appraises properties based on fair market value, assessing parcels at the statutory 20 percent Arkansas assessment ratio under state monitoring cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district millages, county general fund levies, and select rural fire protection or municipal drainage districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is generally affordable relative to coastal regions, though wind and hail endorsements add cost due to regional convective storm frequencies.

Major amenities · Bradley County, Arkansas
Family fun & things to do
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Moro Bay State Park
State Park

State park offering boating, fishing, camping, and hiking near the junction of Raymond Lake and the Ouachita River.

Bradley County Pink Tomato Festival
Cultural Event Venue

Annual heritage festival hosted in Warren celebrating the local agricultural economy and famous Bradley pink tomatoes.

Saline River Waterway
Natural Waterway

Major scenic river corridor flanking the eastern county boundary, popular for canoeing, kayaking, and bass fishing.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Rural Broadband Infrastructure ExpansionInfrastructureUnder ConstructionState and federal rural broadband grant rollouts providing fiber connectivity to rural underserved Bradley County communities.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates / Census V2025
Census profile · Bradley County, Arkansas
Population
9,828
Median age
39.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
66.8%
Median home value
$78,000
Median gross rent
$685
Median household income
$41,476
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
16.5%
Renter share
33.2%
Owner cost burden
19.8%
Renter cost burden
44.1%
Population change
-6.9%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
4.1%
Mean commute
20.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
15.3%
Unemployment
6.4%
Poverty rate
22.8%
Avg household size
2.45
White alone
53.6%
Black or African American alone
27.2%
Hispanic or Latino
16.4%
Two or More Races
2.1%
Other
0.7%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year county profile.

School districts
Warren School DistrictCCounty seat school district serving Warren and surrounding unincorporated areas.
Hermitage School DistrictCSouthern Bradley County district providing comprehensive K-12 education.
Major employers & industries
Bradley County Medical CenterHealthcareCritical access hospital and primary healthcare employer in Warren.
PotlatchDeltic / Forestry ProductsForestry & Wood ProductsMajor regional timber management and sawmilling operations.
Warren School DistrictEducationLargest public educational employer in the county.
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Warren
Median price$124,450
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market114 med
Median rent$660
Population8,210
Active listings33
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Banks
Median price$125,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market92 med
Median rent$850
Population2,145
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hermitage
Median price$104,229
Price trend-4.2% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$850
Population1,420
Active listings8
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fountain Hill
Median price$175,800
Price trend+7.2% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$750
Population834
Active listings15
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Arkansas
Arkansas Municipal & County Planning and Zoning Enabling AuthorityLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels situated within incorporated municipal boundaries, extraterritorial planning jurisdictions, or counties with active planning commissions.

Submits residential parcels to police power land-use controls, setback requirements, density maximums, building height caps, and subdivision dedication mandates established by local planning commissions pursuant to state enabling acts. Municipalities may enforce zoning and subdivision controls within up to 5 miles of their corporate limits (extraterritorial jurisdiction).

Ark. Code Ann. §§ 14-56-401 et seq. (Municipal Planning) and §§ 14-17-201 et seq. (County Planning).

Arkansas Property Owners Association Governance and Assessment Lien AuthorityLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Residential parcels bound by recorded covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs) establishing a property owners association (POA) or homeowners association (HOA).

Binds title to mandatory common-expense assessments, architectural controls, and association bylaws. Because Arkansas lacks a dedicated standalone single-family HOA statutory code, associations incorporate and operate under the Arkansas Nonprofit Corporation Act (Ark. Code Ann. §§ 4-33-101 et seq.). Covenants running with the land grant the association power to place statutory/contractual assessment liens on defaulting parcels and pursue foreclosure under covenant terms.

Ark. Code Ann. §§ 4-33-101 et seq.; Horizontal Property Act (for condominiums) Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-13-101 et seq.

Arkansas Judicial Mortgage Foreclosure and Statutory Post-Sale RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels where the lender elects judicial foreclosure in circuit court or where the security instrument lacks a power of sale.

Requires a civil complaint, judicial hearing, and entry of a foreclosure judgment followed by a commissioner's sale. Under Ark. Code Ann. § 18-49-106, mortgagors have a statutory one-year redemption period following a judicial foreclosure sale unless the right of redemption was expressly waived in the underlying mortgage instrument (which is common practice in commercial instruments but legally distinct in residential equity protections).

Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-49-101 through 18-49-106.

Arkansas Statutory Foreclosure Act (Non-Judicial Power-of-Sale Foreclosure)Foreclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels encumbered by a mortgage or deed of trust containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default.

Enables non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Requires the mortgagee/trustee to record and mail a Notice of Default and Intention to Sell at least 60 days prior to the scheduled sale date, publish notice once a week for four consecutive weeks, and post notice at the courthouse and online. The borrower retains a statutory right of reinstatement by curing default up to the time of sale. Once the trustee's deed is executed upon sale, statutory post-sale redemption rights are fully extinguished.

Arkansas Statutory Foreclosure Act, Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-50-101 et seq.

Arkansas Common Law Caveat Emptor & Real Estate Licensee Disclosure MandateDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Arkansas adheres to the common law doctrine of 'caveat emptor' (buyer beware) for unrepresented private sellers, meaning there is no state statutory requirement forcing a seller to provide a formal written property condition disclosure. However, if a licensed real estate broker or salesperson is involved in the transaction, Arkansas Real Estate Commission (AREC) regulations require affirmative disclosure of all known material adverse facts and defects affecting the property, and common law bars fraudulent concealment or active misrepresentation by sellers.

Arkansas Real Estate Commission Regulations; common law caveat emptor doctrine reaffirmed in AREC published guidance.

Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel owned by a veteran certified by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs as 100% totally and permanently service-connected disabled, or an un-remarried surviving spouse/minor children.

Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00.

Ark. Code Ann. § 26-3-306.

Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment FreezeTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel owned by an individual who is 65 years of age or older, or who is permanently and totally disabled.

Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. The taxable assessed value remains fixed and does not rise with subsequent reassessments unless the property undergoes substantial improvement or changes ownership outside of exempt transfers.

Ark. Const. amend. 79, § 1; Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1120.

Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax CreditTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcel must be an owner-occupied single-family residence designated as the taxpayer's principal place of residence (homestead).

Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). Credit is non-refundable and cannot reduce the net tax below zero.

Ark. Const. amend. 79, § 3; Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1118.

Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation)TaxationBinds every parcel

Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches 20% of full market value. Growth limitations do not apply to new construction or substantial improvements, and uncapping to full 20% market value occurs upon an arm's-length sale pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1123.

Adopted via Ark. Const. amend. 79 (effective 2000) and codified at Ark. Code Ann. §§ 26-26-1120 through 26-26-1123.

Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and ValuationTaxationBinds every parcel

Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value. Tax Calculation Formula: Assessed Value = Appraised Market Value * 0.20; Gross Tax = Assessed Value * (Total Millage Rate / 1,000); Net Tax Due = Gross Tax - Applicable Credits. Millage includes a mandatory statewide minimum 25 mills Uniform Rate of Tax (URT) for school maintenance and operations under Ark. Const. art. 14, plus local county, municipal, and voter-approved millages.

Codified under Ark. Const. art. 14, art. 16, § 5; Ark. Code Ann. §§ 26-24-104, 26-26-303, and 26-26-1201.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.