LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Boone County, Arkansas sells for about $236,000, or $136 per square foot.

Prices are up +13.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 40 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 142% since 2000. Last year 4 of 7 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is ice storm, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $909 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $909 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+0.6%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+24.4%). Worst: 2000 (-8.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.7%

AR · past 12 months

AR 194.2USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,259

3-bed / month

$633
Studio
$695
1 bed
$909
2 bed
$1,259
3 bed
$1,354
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $236,0006.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+0.6%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-9%0%9%18%27%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 7 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

89

Relatively High

Ice stormCold waveLightningTornadoStrong windWinter weatherWildfireLandslide

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $21,459,625.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018142581978.9%11.8%$135,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Boone County, Arkansas

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 1:02 PMnext refresh due Nov 13, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Boone County’s residential market reflects steady appreciation alongside expanding active inventory, moving the market toward balanced, sustainable conditions. Closed sale medians have posted healthy double-digit year-over-year gains to $236,000, while list-to-sale ratios hovering around 96% indicate buyers are actively negotiating asking prices on available inventory (552 active units). Affordability remains a standout draw for northern Arkansas relocators, as sub-$250k entry price points, moderate tax burdens, and reputable local school systems insulate the region against broader macroeconomic friction.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Arkansas state →Boone County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 11 cities · 8 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$236,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$136
Median days on market
40
Active listings
552
Median price change YoY
+13.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
62
Sale-to-list ratio
96%
Median asking rent
$1,137/mo
Population
38,628
Median household income
$55,143
Avg effective property tax rate
0.49%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
50
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
27
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 4.6% year over year.

43
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 49 days on market with 8.3 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

30
Momentum/100

24% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 84.72% of asking — demand is cooling.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
8 of 8 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$275,848
Median price / sq ft
$147
Median days on market
49.49
Active listings
547
Listings with price cuts
24.09%
Median price change YoY
-4.61%
Closed sales (monthly)
110
Months of supply
8.27
Sale-to-list ratio
84.72%
Median asking rent
$1,807/mo
Population
56,838
Median household income
$50,089

Deterministic aggregate of 8 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county8 of 8 ZIPs researched
Sort
72601Harrison
Median price
$212,500
$/sqft
$141
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
359
Median rent
$850

researched Sep 28

72602Harrison
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Sep 28

72611Alpena
Median price
$235,466
$/sqft
$148
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
82
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.8
Listings
14
Median rent
$963

researched Sep 28

72615Bergman
Median price
$320,000
$/sqft
$170
Trend YoY
-5.4%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
28%
Supply (mo)
9.6
Listings
—
Median rent
$2,100

researched Sep 28

72630Diamond City
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$142
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
18.5%
Supply (mo)
4.1
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 28

72633Everton
Median price
$145,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.6
Listings
14
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 28

72644Diamond City
Median price
$99,800
$/sqft
$1,135
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
11.2
Listings
45
Median rent
$850

researched Sep 28

72662Omaha
Median price
$219,900
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.8
Listings
73
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 28

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Boone County registers an overall violent crime rate of approximately 5.5 to 5.7 per 1,000 residents, which ranks safer than the broader Arkansas state average but exhibits higher property and assault incidence per capita than national rural baselines. The vast majority of criminal activity is concentrated inside Harrison’s commercial/transit corridors, whereas outer municipalities and rural townships record minimal violent crime.

Schools & education

Boone County is served by six public school districts (led by Harrison, Bergman, and Valley Springs), which collectively outperform Arkansas state averages with public school proficiency scores ranking in the upper quintile statewide. Both Harrison High School and Bergman School District regularly attain top-tier state academic and graduation marks.

Environmental & hazard

The county sits in the Ozark plateau with primary risks stemming from severe convective spring storms, including straight-line wind, hail, and localized riverine flash flooding along Crooked Creek and low-lying hollows. Wildfire danger remains low-to-moderate in densely wooded areas, while standard homeowners insurance premiums remain lower than coastal and southern Arkansas storm basins.

Growth & development

The local economy is stabilized by healthcare, freight transportation, light manufacturing, and education, anchored by North Arkansas Regional Medical Center, North Arkansas College, and regional trucking and logistics hubs. Modest population expansion sustains steady demand for single-family residences without spurring significant speculative residential tract development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, freight transportation, light manufacturing, and higher education. Key regional anchors include North Arkansas Regional Medical Center and North Arkansas College alongside established trucking hubs.

Transportation & infrastructure

U.S. Routes 65 and 412 serve as the primary arterial corridors traversing Boone County, linking Harrison to northern Arkansas regional employment centers and southern Missouri.

County appraisal district

Real property is assessed at a 20% statutory assessment ratio of appraised fair market value by county appraisal authorities.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to county, municipal, and independent school district millages across Boone County jurisdictions.

Insurance & hazard market

Hazard risks are primarily driven by severe convective storms, wind, and localized creek flooding, with residential insurance costs generally sitting below higher-risk southern storm basins.

Major amenities · Boone County, Arkansas
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 30 mi
Museums, galleries & history
17 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
6 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
14 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Boone County, Arkansas
Population
38,628
Median age
0 yrs
Owner-occupancy
0%
Median home value
$236,000
Median gross rent
$1,137
Median household income
$55,143
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
+0.25%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
0 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
0%
Avg household size
0

Retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS county data profiles

School districts
Harrison School DistrictTop quintile statewideServes central Boone County and Harrison municipal area
Bergman School DistrictTop quintile statewideServes north-central Boone County
Valley Springs School DistrictTop quintile statewideServes southern Boone County
Major employers & industries
North Arkansas Regional Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional healthcare system and employer
North Arkansas CollegeHigher EducationAnchor public community college serving the Ozark region
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city11 cities · 8 ZIP reports
Harrison
Median price$4,423
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market2 med
Median rent$18
Population33,346
Active listings359
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bellefonte
Median price$212,500
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$850
Population31,370
Active listings359
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Valley Springs
Median price$212,500
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$850
Population31,370
Active listings359
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Zinc
Median price$212,500
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$850
Population31,370
Active listings359
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bergman
Median price$320,000
Price trend-5.4% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$2,100
Population12,500
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Diamond City
Median price$208,700
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market81 med
Median rent$1,075
Population6,225
Active listings87
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lead Hill
Median price$99,800
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$850
Population2,383
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
South Lead Hill
Median price$99,800
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$850
Population2,383
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Omaha
Median price$219,900
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$1,150
Population1,842
Active listings73
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Alpena
Median price$235,466
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market82 med
Median rent$963
Population1,783
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Everton
Median price$145,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$950
Population1,142
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Arkansas
Arkansas Municipal & County Planning and Zoning Enabling AuthorityLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels situated within incorporated municipal boundaries, extraterritorial planning jurisdictions, or counties with active planning commissions.

Submits residential parcels to police power land-use controls, setback requirements, density maximums, building height caps, and subdivision dedication mandates established by local planning commissions pursuant to state enabling acts. Municipalities may enforce zoning and subdivision controls within up to 5 miles of their corporate limits (extraterritorial jurisdiction).

Ark. Code Ann. §§ 14-56-401 et seq. (Municipal Planning) and §§ 14-17-201 et seq. (County Planning).

Arkansas Property Owners Association Governance and Assessment Lien AuthorityLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Residential parcels bound by recorded covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs) establishing a property owners association (POA) or homeowners association (HOA).

Binds title to mandatory common-expense assessments, architectural controls, and association bylaws. Because Arkansas lacks a dedicated standalone single-family HOA statutory code, associations incorporate and operate under the Arkansas Nonprofit Corporation Act (Ark. Code Ann. §§ 4-33-101 et seq.). Covenants running with the land grant the association power to place statutory/contractual assessment liens on defaulting parcels and pursue foreclosure under covenant terms.

Ark. Code Ann. §§ 4-33-101 et seq.; Horizontal Property Act (for condominiums) Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-13-101 et seq.

Arkansas Judicial Mortgage Foreclosure and Statutory Post-Sale RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels where the lender elects judicial foreclosure in circuit court or where the security instrument lacks a power of sale.

Requires a civil complaint, judicial hearing, and entry of a foreclosure judgment followed by a commissioner's sale. Under Ark. Code Ann. § 18-49-106, mortgagors have a statutory one-year redemption period following a judicial foreclosure sale unless the right of redemption was expressly waived in the underlying mortgage instrument (which is common practice in commercial instruments but legally distinct in residential equity protections).

Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-49-101 through 18-49-106.

Arkansas Statutory Foreclosure Act (Non-Judicial Power-of-Sale Foreclosure)Foreclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels encumbered by a mortgage or deed of trust containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default.

Enables non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Requires the mortgagee/trustee to record and mail a Notice of Default and Intention to Sell at least 60 days prior to the scheduled sale date, publish notice once a week for four consecutive weeks, and post notice at the courthouse and online. The borrower retains a statutory right of reinstatement by curing default up to the time of sale. Once the trustee's deed is executed upon sale, statutory post-sale redemption rights are fully extinguished.

Arkansas Statutory Foreclosure Act, Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-50-101 et seq.

Arkansas Common Law Caveat Emptor & Real Estate Licensee Disclosure MandateDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Arkansas adheres to the common law doctrine of 'caveat emptor' (buyer beware) for unrepresented private sellers, meaning there is no state statutory requirement forcing a seller to provide a formal written property condition disclosure. However, if a licensed real estate broker or salesperson is involved in the transaction, Arkansas Real Estate Commission (AREC) regulations require affirmative disclosure of all known material adverse facts and defects affecting the property, and common law bars fraudulent concealment or active misrepresentation by sellers.

Arkansas Real Estate Commission Regulations; common law caveat emptor doctrine reaffirmed in AREC published guidance.

Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel owned by a veteran certified by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs as 100% totally and permanently service-connected disabled, or an un-remarried surviving spouse/minor children.

Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00.

Ark. Code Ann. § 26-3-306.

Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment FreezeTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel owned by an individual who is 65 years of age or older, or who is permanently and totally disabled.

Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. The taxable assessed value remains fixed and does not rise with subsequent reassessments unless the property undergoes substantial improvement or changes ownership outside of exempt transfers.

Ark. Const. amend. 79, § 1; Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1120.

Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax CreditTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcel must be an owner-occupied single-family residence designated as the taxpayer's principal place of residence (homestead).

Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). Credit is non-refundable and cannot reduce the net tax below zero.

Ark. Const. amend. 79, § 3; Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1118.

Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation)TaxationBinds every parcel

Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches 20% of full market value. Growth limitations do not apply to new construction or substantial improvements, and uncapping to full 20% market value occurs upon an arm's-length sale pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1123.

Adopted via Ark. Const. amend. 79 (effective 2000) and codified at Ark. Code Ann. §§ 26-26-1120 through 26-26-1123.

Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and ValuationTaxationBinds every parcel

Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value. Tax Calculation Formula: Assessed Value = Appraised Market Value * 0.20; Gross Tax = Assessed Value * (Total Millage Rate / 1,000); Net Tax Due = Gross Tax - Applicable Credits. Millage includes a mandatory statewide minimum 25 mills Uniform Rate of Tax (URT) for school maintenance and operations under Ark. Const. art. 14, plus local county, municipal, and voter-approved millages.

Codified under Ark. Const. art. 14, art. 16, § 5; Ark. Code Ann. §§ 26-24-104, 26-26-303, and 26-26-1201.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.